=========================================================

MONDAY NOVEMBER 3

=========================================================

MON

REGISTRATION DESK

0830

Federated Conferences registration

0945

Welcome coffee in the Coffee Room

 

=========================================================

MON

ROOM.1

SHARED WELCOME AND KEYNOTE TRACK

1015

OnTheMove'03 and DOA'03 Welcome

1030

OPENING KEYNOTE.1       —Chair: Zahir Tari, RMIT Melbourne, Australia

 

 

 

 

 

Carole Goble (University of Manchester, UK)

The Grid needs you! Enlist now

 

=========================================================

MON

ROOM.1

DOA'03

 

 

 

1130

DOA.1

Session: Mobility —Chair: Maarten van Steen

 

 

ReMMoC: A Reflective Middleware to support Mobile Client Interoperability

 

 

Paul Grace, Gordon Blair (Lancaster University), Sam Samuel (Lucent Technologies)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A dynamic distribution and load balancing experiment with synchronous programming-based

mobile objects

 

 

Bruno Dillenseger, Laurent Hazard (France Télécom R&D)

1230

lunch

 

1400

DOA.2A

Session: Systems Engineering I —Chair: Pascal Felber

 

 

 

 

Method-Based Caching in Multi-Tiered Server Applications
Daniel Pfeifer, Hannes Jakschitsch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DLS: a CORBA Service for Dynamic Loading of Code
Rüdiger Kapitza, Franz J. Hauck

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

On the Performance of a CORBA Caching Service over the Wide Internet
Roy Friedman, Roman Vitenberg

1530

coffee break

 

1600

DOA.2B

Session: System Engineering II—Chair: Said Hacid

 

 

 

 

Semi-Automatic Parallelization of Java Applications
Pascal Felber

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Transparent Integration of CORBA and the .NET Framework
Johann Oberleitner, Thomas Gschwind

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Can Aspects Be Injected? Experience with Replication and Protection
Sara Bouchenak, Fabienne Boyer, Noel DePalma, Daniel Hagimont

1730

close

 

=================================================================

MON

ROOM.P

DOA(pm) Posters Session (day 1 of 4)

 

 

 

1400

posters

for detailed program, see at end

1730

close

 

=================================================================


=========================================================

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 4

=========================================================

TUE

ROOM.1

SHARED WELCOME AND KEYNOTE TRACK

 

 

 

0845

ODBASE'03 Welcome

0900

KEYNOTE.2

- Chair: Steve Vinoski, IONA Technologies, USA

 

 

 

 

Richard Mark Soley (Object Management Group, Inc, USA)

Model Driven Architecture: Three Years On"

1000

coffee in Coffee Room

 

=========================================================

TUE

ROOM.1

DOA'03

 

 

 

1030

DOA.3

Session: Software Engineering Issues—Chair: Judith Bishop

 

 

 

 

Analysing Mailboxes of Asynchronous Communicating Component
Jean-Claude Royer, Michael Xu

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUPI - Transformation from PIM to IDL
Tereza Nascimento, Thais Batista

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Active Data
Richard Arthur, Virginia DiDomizio, Louis Hoebel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

What must (Not) be available where?
Felix Buebl

1230

lunch

 

1400

DOA.4A

Session: Transactions —Chair: Bernd Kraemer

 

 

 

 

Porting OMTTs to CORBA
Raul Silaghi, Alfred Strohmeier, Jörg Kienzle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A CORBA-based Transaction System for the Wireless Communication Environment
Tarcisio Rocha, Beatriz Toledo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Experiences with the Active Collections Framework
Rajendra Raj

1530

coffee break

 

1600

DOA.4B

Session: Ubiquitous Computing —Chair: TBA

 

 

 

 

Jini supporting Ubiquitous and Pervasive Computing
Kasper Hallenborg, Bent Bruun Kristensen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Capturing, Analyzing and Managing ECG Sensor Data in Handheld Devices
Jimena Rodríguez, Alfredo Gońi , Arantza Illarramendi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Definition of a User Environment in a Ubiquitous System
Dulcineia Carvalho, Roy Campbell, Geneva Belford, Dennis Mickunas

1730

close

 

                                               

=========================================================

 

TUE

ROOM.2

ODBASE'03

 

 

 

1030

ODBASE.1

Session: Data Semantics and Metadata —Chair: Tiziana Catarci, U. di Roma I, Italy

 

 

The Semantics of the Compound Term Composition Algebra

 

 

Yannis Tzitzikas, Anastasia Analyti, Nicolas Spyratos

 

 

 

 

 

kNN model-based approach in classification

 

 

Gongde Guo, Hui Wang, David Bell, Yaxin Bi, Kieran Greer

 

 

 

 

 

A Proposal for Management of RDF and RDF Schema Metadata in MOF

 

 

Hélio Lopes dos Santos, Roberto Souto Maior de Barros, Décio Fonseca

 

 

 

 

 

Extending OO Metamodels Towards Dynamic Object Roles

 

 

Andrzej Jodowski, Piotr Habela, Jacek Podzień, Kazimierz Subieta

1230

lunch

 

1400

ODBASE.2A

Session: Temporal and Spatial Data —Chair: Raphael Volz

 

 

 

 

A Fuzzy Interval Based Model for Representing Subjective, Uncertain and Vague Temporal

Knowledge in Ontologies

 

 

Gabor Nagypal, Boris Motik

 

 

 

 
 
Semantics and Modeling of Spatio-temporal Changes

 

 

Peiquan Jin, Lihua Yue, Yuchang Gong

 

 

 

 
 
Maintaining Ontologies for Geographical Information Retrieval on the Web

 

 

Chris Jones, Alia Abdelmoty, Gaihua Fu

1530

coffee break

 

1600

 

ODBASE.2B

 

Session: Ontology Management and Applications I —Chair: Nicola Guarino, CNR

Trento, Italy

 

 

Mining for lexons: applying unsupervised learning methods to create ontology bases

 

 

Marie-Laure Reinberger, Peter Spyns, Walter Daelemans, Robert Meersman

 

 

 

 

 

The OntoWordNet Project: extension and axiomatisation of conceptual relations in WordNet

 

 

Aldo Gangemi, Roberto Navigli, Paola Velardi

 

 

 

 

 

Ontology based Query Processing in Database Management Systems

 

 

Chokri Ben Necib, Johann-Christoph Freytag

17:00

close

 

 

=========================================================

TUE      ROOM.4           WROM: Workshop on Regulatory Ontology Modeling

=========================================================

1030

WROM.1

Session: Digital Rights Management —Chair: Aldo Gangemi

 

 

 

 

On the ontology of Digital Identification
Giles Hogben, Marc Wilikens, Ioannis Vakalis (EU JRC, Ispra, Italy)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Regulatory Ontologies: An Intellectual Property Rights approach
Jaime Delgado, Isabel Gallego, Silvia Llorente (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright conflicts resolution: a method based on legal ontologies in an architecture enabling

subsidiarity
Melanie Dulong de Rosnay

1230

lunch

 

1400

WROM.2

Session: Multilingualism and Engineering of Regulatory Ontologies —Chair: Jaime Delgado

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Representing Multilingual and Culture-Specific Knowledge in a VAT Regulatory Ontology.

Support from the Termontography Method
Koen Kerremans, Rita Temmerman, Jose Tummers (Erasmus College, Brussels)

 

 

 

 

Some ontological tools to support legal regulatory compliance, with a case study Aldo Gangemi, Alessandra Prisco, Maria-Teresa Sagri, Geri Steve, Daniela Tiscornia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ontology-based Customer Complaint Management
Mustafa Jarrar, Ruben Verlinden, Robert Meersman (VUB STARLab, Brussels)

1530

coffee

 

1600

 

WROM.3

 

Session: Modeling Legal, Financial and Business Relationships —Chair: Mustafa

Jarrar

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ontology-based platform for trusted regulatory compliance services
Henry J. F. Ryan, Pieter De Leenheer, Peter Spyns and Richard M. Leary (Lios Geal Consultants Ltd., Galway; VUB Brussels; Forensic Analytics Ltd., Staffordshire)

 

 

 

 

 

Business Contract Obligation Monitoring through the use of Multi-Tier Contract Ontology

 

 

Vandana Kabilan, Paul Johannesson, Dickson M Rugaimukkamu

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comparison of a regulatory ontology with existing legal ontology framework.
John Kingston, Wim Vandenberghe (JBC, University of Edinburgh)

1730

Close

 

=================================================================

TUE

ROOM.P

DOA(am) + ODBASE(pm) Posters Session (day 2 of 4)

 

 

 

0900

posters

for detailed program, see at end

1730

close

 

=================================================================


=========================================================

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 5

=========================================================

WED

ROOM.X

SHARED WELCOME AND KEYNOTE TRACK

 

 

 

0845

CoopIS'03 Welcome

0900

KEYNOTE.3

-Chair: Robert Meersman, VUBrussels, Belgium

 

 

 

 

 

John Mylopoulos (University of Toronto, Canada)

 

 

Tenth Anniversary of CoopIS: Cooperative Information Systems Then and Now

1000

coffee in Coffee Room

=========================================================

WED

ROOM.1

DOA'03

 

 

 

1030

DOA.5

Session: Real-Time Aspects —Chair: TBA

 

 

 

 

Monitoring the Distributed Virtual Band with a CORBA based Real-Time Data Service
Hans-Nikolas Locher, Nicolas Bouillot, Erwan Becquet, Francois Dechelle, Eric Gressier-Soudan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Designing telerobotic systems as distributed CORBA-based applications
Michele Amoretti, Stefano Bottazzi, Monica Reggiani, Stefano Caselli

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Implementation Experience with OMG's SCIOP Mapping
Gautam Thaker, Patrick Lardieri, Jason Cohen, Ed Mulholland, Chuck Winters, Gaurav Naik

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Optimizing the ORB Core to enhance Real-time CORBA predictability
Krishna Raman, Arvind Krishna, Raymond klefstad, Douglas Schmidt

1230

lunch

 

1400

DOA.6A

Session: Adaptability I —Chair: Steve Vinoski

 

 

 

 

An Adaptive Transactional System - framework and service synchronization
Randi Karlsen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

From active distributed objects to hierarchical Grid components
Francoise Baude, Denis Caromel, Matthieu Morel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Re-factoring Middleware Systems: A Case Study
Charles Zhang, Hans-Arno Jacobsen

1530

coffee break

 

1600

DOA.6B

Session: Adaptability II —Chair: Kwong Yuen Lai

 

 

 

 

Dynamic Placement Using Ants for Object Based Simulations
Cyrille Bertelle, Antoine Dutot, Frédéric Guinand, Damien Olivier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Developing Adaptive Distributed Applications: a Framework Overview and Experimental Results
Francisco Silva, Markus Endler, Fabio Kon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Separating the Concerns of Distributed Deployment and Dynamic Composition in Internet

Application Systems
Stefan Paal, Reiner Kammueller, Bernd Freisleben

1730

close

 

=========================================================

WED

ROOM.2

ODBASE'03

 

 

 

 

 

1030

ODBASE.3

Session: The Semantic Web I  —Chair: Carole Goble, U. of Manchester, UK

 

 
 
Dynamic Topic Mining from News Stream Data

 

 

 

Seokkyung Chung, Dennis McLeod

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
FLORA-2: A Rule-Based Knowledge Representation and Inference Infrastructure for the Semantic
Web

 

 

 

Guizhen Yang, Michael Kifer, Chang Zhao

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
Understanding the Semantic Web through Descriptions and Situations

 

 

 

Aldo Gangemi, Peter Mika

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
Ontology Translation on the Semantic Web

 

 

Dejing Dou, Drew McDermott, Peishen Qi

1230

lunch

 

1400

ODBASE.4A

Session: Web Services —Chair: Karl Aberer, EPFLausanne, Switzerland

 

 

Recording and Reasoning over Data Provenance in Web and Grid Services

 

 

Martin Szomszor, Luc Moreau

 

 

 

 

 

Preparing SCORM for the Semantic Web

 

 

Lora Aroyo, Stanislav Pokraev, Rogier Brussee

 

 

 

 

 

Ontology-Driven Knowledge Logistics Approach as Constraint Satisfaction Problem

 

 

Alexander Smirnov, Michael Pashkin, Nikolai Chilov, Tatiana Levashova, Andrew

 

 

Krizhanovsky

1530

coffee break

 

1600

ODBASE.4B

Session: The Semantic Web II —Chair: Katia Sycara, Carnegie Mellon University

 

 

X-Learn: an XML-based, multi-agent system for supporting "user-device'' adaptive e-learning

 

 

Pasquale De Meo, Alfredo Garro, Giorgio Terracina, Domenico Ursino

 

 

 

 

 

Scalable and Reliable Semantic Portals in Practice

 

 

Jens Hartmann, York Sure

1700+

close

 

 

=========================================================

WED

ROOM.3

COOPIS'03

 

 

 

 

 

1030

COOPIS.1

Session: Information Integration and Mediation —Chair: Avigdor Gal, Technion

 

 

 

From Where to What: Metadata Sharing for Digital Photographs with Geographic Coordinates

M. Naaman, A. Paepcke, H. Garc ia-Molina
Stanford University


 

 

 

Managing the Evolution of Mediation Queries

 

 

 

M. Bouzeghoub, B. Farias Lóscio, Z. Kedad, A.C. Salgado

 

 

 

University of Versailles, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semantic-based Reconciliation for Collaboration in Mobile Environments

 

 

 

N. Preguica, M. Shapiro

 

 

 

Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Microsoft Research

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Distributed Rule Mechanism for Multidatabase Systems

 

 

 

V. Kantere, J. Mylopoulos, I. Kiringa

 

 

 

University of Toronto, University of Ottawa

 

1230

lunch

 

 

1400

COOPIS.2A

Session: Web Services —Chair: Jian Yang, Tilburg University

 

 

 

 

 

Identification and Modelling of Web Services for Inter-Enterprise Collaboration Exemplified

for the Domain of Strategic Supply Chain Development

 

 

 

A. Albani, A. Keiblinger, K. Turowski, C. Winnewisser

 

 

 

University of Augsburg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertising games for Web Services

 

 

 

A. Agostini, P. Avesani

 

 

 

ITC-IRST

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Defining and Coordinating Open-Services Using Workflows

 

 

 

K. Belhajjame, G. Vargas-Solar, C. Collet

 

 

 

LSR-IMAG

 

1530

coffee break

 

 

1600

COOPIS.2B

Session: Agent Systems and Applications —Chair: Alessandro Provetti, Universita’ di Messina

 

 

 

Keeping Watch: Intelligent Virtual Agents Reflecting Human-Like Perception in Cooperative

 

 

 

Information Systems

 

 

 

P. Herrero, A. De Antonio

 

 

Universidad Politecnica de Madrid

 

 

 

 

 

BRAIN: a Framework for Flexible Role-based Interactions in Multiagent Systems

 

 

G. Cabri, L. Leonardi, F. Zambonelli

 

 

Universita~R di Modena

 

 

 

 

 

Profiling and Matchmaking Strategies in Support of Opportunistic Collaboration

 

 

A. Vivacqua, M. Moreno, J. De Souza

 

 

Federal University of Rio de Janeiro

1730

close

 

=========================================================

WED

ROOM.4

WMS: Workshop on Metadata Systems

 

 

 

1030

WMS.1

Session:  —Chair: Ernesto Damiani, Universitŕ di Milano

 

 

Business to Consumer Markets on the Semantic Web

 

 

R. Tolksdorff, C. Bizer, R.Eckstein, R. Heese

 

 

 

 

 

Efficient Processing of Secured XML Data

 

 

Ling Feng, W. Jonker

 

 

 

 

 

Multimedia Access Control using RDF Metadata

 

 

N.B. Kodali, D. Wijsekera, C. Farkas

 

 

 

 

 

Managing Identities via Interactions between Ontologies

 

 

P. Ceravolo

1230

lunch

 

1400

WMS.2

Session:  —Chair: Duminda Wijsekera, George Mason University, USA

 

 

Modeling Business Collaborations in Context

 

 

B. Hofreiter, C. Hümer

 

 

 

 

 

Administration Model for Or-Bac

 

 

A. Miege, F. Cuppens

 

 

 

 

 

Metadata Representation for Semantic-Based Multimedia Security and Management

 

 

Y. Rytsar, S. Voloshynovskiy, T. Pun

1530

coffee

 

1600

WMS.3

Session: —Chair: Ling Feng, University of Twente, Netherlands

 

 

Implementing an Access Control Mechanism for SVG Documents

 

 

E. Fernández-Medina, G. Ruiz, S. de Capitani di Vimercati

 

 

 

 

 

Security Framework for Mobile Agent Platforms (SFMAP)

 

 

T. Kapnoullas, E. Chang, T. Dillon, E. Damiani

 

 

 

 

 

Comparing Logic-Based and XML-Based Rights Expression Languages

 

 

N. Chong, S. Etalle, P.H. Hartel

 

 

 

 

 

An Architecture for Software Agreements between Semantic-enabled Web

 

 

Services and Agents

 

 

G. Hogben

 

 

 

 

 

The Role of Deontic Logic and Commitment in the Policy Specification of

 

 

Mobile Computing Environment

 

 

Xiaofeng Gong, J. Newman

 

 

 

 

 

Simplifying CORBA Security Service to Support Service Level Access

 

 

Control

 

 

A. Kumar, P. Jalote, D. Gupta

1830

close

 

=================================================================

WED

ROOM.P

ODBASE(am) + CoopIS(pm) Posters Session (day 3 of 4)

 

 

 

0900

posters

for detailed program, see at end

1730

close

 

=================================================================


=========================================================

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 6

=========================================================

THU

ROOM.1

SHARED WELCOME AND KEYNOTE TRACK

 

 

 

0900

KEYNOTE.4

- Chair: Rudi Studer, University of Karlsruhe, Germany

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Katia Sycara (Carnegie-Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA)

From the Eyeball Web to the Transaction Web

1000

coffee in Coffee Room

=========================================================

THU

ROOM.1

JTRES Workshop, Part I —Chair: Angelo Corsaro

 

 

 

1045

JTRES.1

Session: Memory Areas Management and Garbage Collection —Chair: Angelo Corsaro, Washington University, St. Louis

 

 

 

Reference Objects for RTSJ Memory Areas

 

 

Andrew Borg, Andy Wellings

 

 

 

 

 

The Metronome: An Integrated Approach to Garbage Collection in Real-Time Systems.

 

 

David Bacon, Perry Cheng

 

 

 

 

 

Memory Management Design to the Concurrent Execution of RTSJ Applications

 

 

M. Teresa Higuera

 

 

 

 

 

RTSJ Memory Areas and Their Affects on the Performance of Flight-Like Attitude Control

 

 

Albert. Niessner, Edward. Benowitz

1230

lunch

 

1400

JTRES.2

 Session: Timing Analysis and Scheduling —Chair: Emiliano Tramontana, University of Catania, Italy

 

 

Processing Group Parameters in the RTSJ

 

 

A Burns, Andy. Wellings

 

 

 

 

 

Deriving Java Virtual Machine Timing Models for Portable Worst-Case Execution Time Analysis

 

 

Erik Hu , Andy Wellings, Guillem Bernat

 

 

 

 

 

Utility Accrual Scheduling with Real-Time Java

 

 

Shahrooz Feizabadi, William Beebee, Jr., Binoy Ravindran, Peng Li, Martin Rinard

1530

coffee

 

1600

JTRES.3

 Session: Software Engineering —Chair: Kwong Yuen Lai, RMIT University, Australia

 

 

Aspect-Orientation of Control Application Code for Distributed Atomation Systems: The TORERO

 

 

Approach

 

 

Marcus Tangermann, Christian Schwab, Athanasios P. Kalogeras, Kai Lorentz, Aggeliki S. Prayati

 

 

 

 

 

Computational Reflection for Embedded Java Systems

 

 

Antonella Di Stefano, Marco Fargetta and Emiliano Tramontana

 

 

 

 

 

A Pattern Catalog for RTSJ Software Design

 

 

Edward. Benowitz, Albert. Niessner

 

 

 

 

 

Container Model Based on RTSJ Services

 

 

Ruth Tolosa, José P. Mayo, Miguel A. de Miguel, Teresa Higuera, Alejandro Alonso

=========================================================

THU

ROOM.2

ODBASE'03

 

 

 

1030

ODBASE.5

Session: Ontology Management and Applications II —Chair: TBA

 

 

OntoManager - a system for usage-based ontology management

 

 

Ljiljana Stojanovic, Nenad Stojanovic, Jorge Gonzalez

 

 

 

 

 

Breaking the Deadlock

 

 

Fabio Rinaldi

 

 

 

 

 

Using ontologies in the development of an innovator system for elderly people tele-assistance

 

 

Miren Bagüés, Jesús Bermúdez, Arantza Illarramendi, Alberto Tablado, Alfredo Gońi

1230

lunch

 

1400

ODBASE.6A

Session: Data Mining and Classification —Chair: TBA

 

 

Mining Association Rules From Relational Data - Average Distance Based Method

 

 

Vladimir Bartik, Jaroslav Zendulka

 

 

 

 

 

Clustering Schemaless XML Documents

 

 

Yun Shen, Bing Wang

 

 

 

 

 

Automatic Expansion of Manual Email Classifications Based on Text Analysis

 

 

Enrico Giacoletto, Karl Aberer

1530

coffee break

 

1600

ODBASE.6B

Session: The Semantic Web III —Chair: Avigdor Gal, Technion Haifa, Israel

 

 

Learning to invoke Web forms and services

 

 

Nicholas Kushmerick

 

 

 

 

 

Incremental Maintenance of Materialized Ontologies

 

 

Steffen Staab, Raphael Volz, Boris Motik

1730+

close

 

=========================================================

THU

ROOM.3

COOPIS'03

 

 

 

1030

COOPIS.3

Session: Cooperation and Evolution in Innovative Applications —Chair: Tiziana Catarci - U' di Roma "La Sapienza"

 
 
 
 
 
"Almost Automatic" and Semantic Integration of XML Schemas at Various "Severity" Levels 
 
 
P. De Meo, G. Quattrone, G. Terracina, D. Ursino 
 
 
Universitŕ Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Universitŕ della Calabria 
 
 
 
 
 
A Strategic Approach for Business-IT Alignment in Health Information Systems
 
 
R. Lenz, K. Kuhn 
 
 
University of Marburg
 
 
 
 
 
Process of Product Fragments Management in Distributed Development
 
 
D. Strasunskas, S. Hakkarainen
 
 
Norwegian Univ. of Science and Technology
 
 
 
 
 
A Cooperative Approach to the Development of Expert Knowledge Bases Applied to Define 
 
 
Standard of Care in Glaucoma
 
 
M. Ulieru, M. Rizzi
 
 
The University of Calgary

 

 

 

1230

lunch

 

1400

COOPIS.4A

Session: Peer-to-Peer Systems —Chair: Daniela Giordano

 
 
A Publish/Subscribe Scheme for Peer-to-Peer Database Networks
 
 
J. Yang, M. Papazoglou, B. Kramer 
 
 
Tilburg Universitty, Fern University Hagen
 
 
 
 
 
Query Evaluation in Peer-to-Peer Networks of Taxonomy-based Sources
 
 
Y. Tzitzikas, C. Meghini
 
 
CNR ~V ISTI
 
 
 
 
 
An InfoSpace Paradigm for Local and Ad-hoc Peer-to-Peer Communication
 
 
J. Brehm, G. Brancovici, C. Mueller-Schloer, T. Smaoui, S. Voigt, R. Welge
 
 
University of Hannover, University of Applied Science North East Lower Saxony

1530

coffee break

 

1600

TBA

COOPIS.4B

 

Session: Processing, Availability and Archival for Cooperative Systems —Chair: Zahir Tari, RMIT University

 

 
 
DIG: Providing Statistics and Costs for Distributed Query Processing
 
 
N. Ruberg, R. Gabriela, M. Mattoso
 
 
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
 
 
 
 
 
Forming Active Virtual Marketplaces with Knowledge Networks
 
 
M. Lee
 
 
Ewha Womans University
 
 
 
 
 
Providing a Progressive Access to Awareness Information
 
 
M. Kirsch-Pinheiro, M. Villanova-Oliver, J. Gensel, J. Valdeni de Lima, H. Martin
 
 
LSR ~V IMAG, UFRGS

1800

close

 

=========================================================

THU

ROOM.4

Industry Program Workshop

 

 

 

1030

 

IPW.1

 

Session: Semantic Methods and Tools in Practice —Chair: Robert Meersman,

VUBrussels, Belgium

 

 

An approach to the Process Maps based on Semantic Web methodologies

 

 

Roberto Fresco, Andrea Pederiva

 

 

 

 

 

A Light-Weight XML Repository Supporting Frequent Partial-Update of XML Data

 

 

Hyoseop Shin (Samsung)

 

 

 

 

 

Web Services-based Transactional Workflows - Advanced Transaction Concepts

 

 

Kai Güntzel (Fraunhofer IAO, Germany)

 

 

 

 

 

Application of Catalogues to Integrate Heterogeneous Data Banks

 

 

Gabor Surányi

1230

lunch

 

1400

IPW.2

Session: Applications and Case Studies with Semantics—Chair: TBA

 

 

Revaluation of a Large-scale Thesaurus for Multi-Media Indexing : An Experience Report

 

 

Peter Soetens, Dirk Deridder (VRT, Belgium; VUB, Belgium)

 

 

 

 

 

MIDAS’s Routing and Scheduling Approach for Australian Transport Industries

 

 

Manish Malhotra, Zahir Tari (RMIT, Australia)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Towards a Semantic Integration of Medical Relational Database by using Ontologies : A Case

Study

 

 

Tom Deray (L&C, Belgium) and Pieter Verheyden (VUB, Belgium)

1530

coffee

 

1600

IPW.3

Session: Architectures and Implementations —Chair: TBA

 

 

PEPt - A Minimal RPC Architecture

 

 

Harold Carr (Sun Microsystems, USA)

 

 

 

 

 

Modelling Organic Adaptable Service-Oriented Enterprise Architectures

 

 

George Ribeiro-Justo, Tereska Karran

 

 

 

 

 

An Object-Oriented Invocation Layer for the Java Message Service

 

 

Roy Oberhauser, Klaus Jank (Siemens, Germany)

1730

close

 

=================================================================

THU

ROOM.P

CoopIS(pm) Posters Session (day 4 of 4)

 

 

 

0900

posters

for detailed program, see at end

1730

close

 

=================================================================


=========================================================

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 7

=========================================================

                                                (no keynote)

=========================================================

FRI

ROOM.1

JTRES Workshop, part II  —Chair: Corrado Santoro

 

 

 

0830

Invited Talk

Project Golden Gate: Addressing the Challenges of Space Mission Software
Daniel Dvorak, California Institute of Technology, USA

0930

JTRES.4

Session: Java Processors and Java Cards —Chair: Teresa Higuera, Universidad Complutense, Madrid, Spain

 
 
JOP: A Java Optimized Processor
 
 
Martin Scheberl 

1000

coffee break in Coffee Room

 
 
 

1030

JTRES.4

Scheduling Policy Costs on a JAVA Microcontroller
 
 
Leomar S. Rosa., Flávio R. Wagner, Luigi Carro, Alexandre S. Carissimi, André I. Reis
 
 
 
 
 
Efficient Bytecode Verification using immediate postdominators in control flow graphs
 
 
Luca Martini, Cinzia Bernardeschi, Nicoletta De Francesco

1130

JTRES.5

Session: Performances and Optimizations —Chair: Gautam Thaker, Lockeed Martin Coorp.

 
 
RTSJ Experiences & Benchmarking with JTime
 
 
Greg Bollella, Krystal Loh, Graham McKendry, Thomas Wozenilek
 
 
 
 
 
Issues in the Design and Implementation of Efficient Interfaces Between Hard and Soft Real-Time 
 
 
Java Components
 
 
Kelvin Nilsen, Andrew Klein 
 
 
 
 
 
Experiences in Adopting Real-Time Java for Flight-Like Software
 
 
Edward Benowitz, Albert. Niessner 

1300

lunch

 

1400

JTRES.6

Session: Java Virtual Machines —Chair: Antonella Di Stefano, University of Catania, Italy

 
 
Toward High Integrity Real-Time Java Virtual Machine
 
 
Cai Hao, Andy Wellings 
 
 
 
 
 
Doing Firm-Real-Time with J2SE APIs
 
 
Kelvin Nilsen 
 
 
 
 
 
A C++ Native Interface for Interpreted JVMs
 
 
Angelo Corsaro, Corrado Santoro 

1530

coffee

 

1600

JTRES.7

Session: Panel —Moderator: Corrado Santoro, University of Catania, Italy

 

 

"Panel on Future Trends and Current Challenges in Real-Time Java"

Panelist: Greg Bollella, Sun Microsystems Inc.
Angelo Corsaro, Washington University, St. Louis
Kelvin Nilsen, New Monics
Andy Wellings, University of York

1730

close                     

 

1805

Closing Session

[→ ROOM.1]

1815

End

[→ ROOM.1]

 

=========================================================

FRI

ROOM.2

Workshop on Reliable and Secure Middleware

 

 

 

 

 

0830

WRSM.1

Session: Fault-Tolerant Middleware Chair: Priya Narasimhan

 

 

 

 

 

Fairly redistributing failed server load in a distributed system
V. Sangam, C. B. Mayer and K. S. Candan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aquarius: A data-centric approach to CORBA fault-tolerance
G. Chockler, D. Malkhi, B. Merimovich and D. Rabinowitz

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FT-Java: A Java based framework for fault-tolerant distributed software
V. Thomas, A. McMullen and L. Graba

 

1000

coffee in Coffee Room

 

1030

WRSM.2

Session: Quality of Service   —Chair: TBA

 

 

 

 

 

Adaptive message packing for group communication systems
A. Bartoli, C. Calabrese, M. Prica, E. A. Di Muro and A. Montresor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DADO: A novel programming model for distributed, heterogeneous, late-bound QoS

 

 

 

implementations

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E. A. Wohlstadter and P. T. Devanbu

 

 

 

 

 

Many aspects of reliability in a distributed mobile messaging middleware
E. Yoneki

 

1230

lunch

 

 

1400

WRSM.3

Session: Enterprise Middleware Issues   —Chair: TBA

 

 

 

 

 

A flexible middleware platform with piped workflow
W. Huang, U. Roth and C. Meinel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Using Web Services technology for inter-enterprise integration of digital time stamping
A. Cilardo, A. Mazzeo, L. Romano, G. P. Saggese and G. Catteneo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A lightweight security model for WBEM
G. Catteneo, L. Catuogno, U. F. Petrillo and I. Visconti

 

1530

coffee

 

 

1600

WRSM.4

Session: Agent-Based Middleware    —Chair: TBA

 

 

 

 

 

Security and trust in agent-oriented middleware
A. Poggi, M. Tomaiuolo and G. Vitaglione

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Conceptual Framework for Web Services Semantic Discovery
I. Elgedawy and Z. Tari

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A holonic multi-agent system for robust, flexible and reliable medical diagnosis
R. Unland

1730

WRSM.PhD

Session:  Student Research Presentations (PhD Workshop)   —Chair: TBA

 

 

 

 

Choosing reputable resources in atomistic peer-to-peer environments
Georgios Pitsilis, University of Newcastle, UK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A fast group communication system for large-scale distributed objects
Hojjat Jafarpour, University of Tehran, Iran

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Certificate validation in untrusted domains
Omar Batarfi, University of Newcastle, UK

1800

close

 

1805

Closing Session

[→ ROOM.1]

1815

End

[→ ROOM.1]

 

=========================================================

FRI

ROOM.3

COOPIS'03

 

 

 

0900

COOPIS.5A

Session: Trust Management —Chair: Elisa Bertino, Universitŕ di Milano

 
 
Trusting Data Quality in Cooperative Information Systems
 
 
L. De Santis, M. Scannapieco, T. Catarci
 
 
Universita' di Roma "La Sapienza"
 
 
 
 
 
StaticType-inference for Trust in Distributed Information Systems                 
 
 
P. Devanbu, M. Gertz, B. Toone

 

 

University of California Davis

1030

coffee break in Coffee Room

1100

COOPIS.5B

Session: Advances in Workflow Systems —Chair: Carlo Meghini, ISTI-CNR Pisa

 
 
Workflow Mining: Current Status and Future Directions
 
 
A.K.A. de Medeiros, W.M.P. van der Aalst, A.J.M.M. Weijters
 
 
Technical University of Eindhoven
 
 
 
 
 
On the Common Support of Workflow Type And Instance Changes Under Correctness Constraints
 
 
M. Reichert, S. Rinderle, P. Dadam
 
 
University of Ulm
 
 
 
 
 
Animating ebXML Transactions with a Workflow Engine
 
 
R. Eshuis, P. Brimont, E. Dubois, B. Grégoire, S. Ramel
 
 
CRP Henri Tudor
 
 
 
 
 
Dynamic Interconnection of Heterogeneous Workflow Processes through Services
 
 
K. Baďna, K. Benali, C. Godart
 
 
LORIA - INRIA ~V CNRS

1230

lunch

 

1400

COOPIS.6A

Session: Information Dissemination Systems —Chair: Kwong Yuen Lai, RMIT University

 
 
R-GMAL - An Information Integration System for Grid Monitoring
 
 
A. Cooke, A. Gray, L. Ma, W. Nutt
 
 
Heriot-Watt University
 
 
 
 
 
CREAM: An Infrastructure for Distributed, Heterogeneous Event-based Applications
 
 
M. Cilia, C. Bornhoevd, A. Buchmann
 
 
IBM Almaden, TU Darmstadt
 
 
 
 
 
Versions for Context Dependent Information Services
 
 
M. Norrie, A. Palinginis
 
 
ETH Zurich

1530

coffee break

 

1600

COOPIS.6B

Session: Data Management on the Web  —Chair: Mohand-Said Hacid - U. Claude Bernard Lyon 1

 
 
Cache Invalidation for Updated Data in Ad Hoc Networks
 
 
H. Hayashi, T. Hara, S. Nishio 
 
 
Osaka University
 
 
 
 
 
Taxonomy-based Context Conveyance for Web Search
 
 
M. Said, H. Kitagawa
 
 
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, University of Tsukuba
 
 
 
 
 
An Analytical Study of Broadcast Based Cache Invalidation in Mobile Computing Networks
 
 
K.Y. Lai, Z. Tari, P. Bertok
 
 
RMIT University
 
 
 
 
 
Finer Grained Parallelism in Dynamic Web Content Generation: The Parse & Dispatch Approach
 
 
S. Papastavrou, G. Samaras, P. Evripidou, P.K. Chrysanthis
 
 
University of Cyprus, University of Pittsburgh

1800

close

 

1805

 

Closing

Session

[→ ROOM.1]

1815

End

[→ ROOM.1]

=========================================================

FRI

 

ROOM.4

 

HCI-SWWA: Workshop on Human-Computer Interfaces, Semantic Web and

Web Applications

 

 

 

0830

HCISWWA.1

Session: Ontology Approaches—Chair: Elizabeth Chang,, Curtin U., Australia

 

 

Creating a "DOGMAtic" multilingual ontology infrastructure to support a semantic portal

 

 

Jan De Bo, Peter Spyns and Robert Meersman

 

 

 

 

 

Ontology-mediated Service Matching and Adaptation

 

\

Han-Kuan Yu, Tse-Ming Tsai, Yong-Fang Yang and Wen-Shi Huang

 

 

 

 

 

Designing Ontology-Based Interactive Information Retrieval Interfaces

 

 

Elena García and Miguel- Ángel Sicilia

1000

coffee in Coffee Room

1030

HCISWWA.2

Session: Design Methodology —Chair: Robert Meersman, VUBrussels, Belgium

 

 

 

 

Navigating through the RLATES Interface: a Web-based Adaptive and Intelligent Educational

System

 

 

Ana Iglesias, Paloma Martínez and Fernando Fernández

 

 

 

 

 

Two Layer Web User Interface Analysis Framework using SNN and iFIN

 

 

William Gardner, Elizabeth Chang, and Tharam S. Dillon

 

 

 

 

 

Modeling Submit/Response Style Systems with Form Charts and Dialogue Constraints

 

 

Dirk Draheim and Gerald Weber

 

 

 

 

 

Construction of Generic Web-Based User Interfaces

 

 

Arno Puder

1230

lunch

 

1400

HCISWWA.3

Session:  Usability—Chair: Tharam Dillon, U. Technology Sydney, Australia

 

 

Usability Metrics for e-Learning

 

 

Siu Keung (Brian) Wong, Thao Thi Nguyen, Elizabeth Chang, Nimal Jayaratna

 

 

 

 

 

Semantic Web Services for Smart Devices Based on Mobile Agents

 

 

Vagan Terziyan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Usability Issues Confronting Mobile Devices as Internet Interfaces for General Purpose   

Navigation

 

 

José María Gutiérrez, Roberto Barchino and José Antonio Gutiérrez de Mesa

1530

coffee

 

1600

HCISWWA.4

Session: —Chair: Peter Spyns,, VUBrussels, Belgium

 

 

The Role of Vague Categories in Semantic and Adaptive Web Interfaces

 

 

Miguel- Ángel Sicilia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Searching with Semantics: An Interactive Visualization Technique for Exploring an Annotated

Image Collection

 

 

Paul Janecek and Pearl Pu

 

 

 

 

 

A Word Sense Disambiguation Algorithm for Information Retrieval Applications

 

 

Giuliano Pascucci and Sandro Spadaro

1730

close

 

1805

Closing Session

[→ ROOM.1]

1815

End

[→ ROOM.1]

================================================================

Appendix: List of papers presented as posters
(Room.P,MON/TUE/WED/THU AM SESSIONS : 0900-1230, PM SESSIONS 1400-1730)
See
FAQ for more information
================================================================


DOA POSTERS

On Enhancing Component-Based Middleware with Transactions
Marek Prochazka, Romain Rouvoy, Thierry Coupaye

 

On-line consistency checking for replicated objects
Giovanni Masarin, Alberto Bartoli, Vance Maverick

 

Integrating Container Services with Pluggable System Extensions
Andreas Leicher, Alexander Bilke, Felix Buebl, Ulrich Kriegel

 

SGI-SAT Trillo: A Full Scope Simulator for Nuclear Power Plants
Manuel Diaz, Daniel Garrido

 

MobJeX: A Declaratively Configurable Java Based Framework for Resource Aware Object Mobility
Caspar Ryan, Stephen Perry

 


CoopIS POSTERS

Trading Freshness for Performance in a Cluster of Replicated Databases
Le Pape Cecile, Stephane Gancarski, Patrick Valduriez

 

Regarding the Integration of Collaborative Applications into Virtual Worlds
Roberta Lima Gomes, Guillermo J. Hoyos-Rivera, Jean Pierre Courtiat

Workflow Reconfiguration using Chains
Avigdor Gal, Eugeny Michailovsky, Mati Golani

 


ODBASE POSTERS

Modeling Semistructured Data by using graph-based constraints
Ernesto Damiani, Barbara Oliboni, Elisa Quintarelli, Letizia Tanca

 

A Graph-Based Model for Semistructured Temporal Data
Carlo Combi, Barbara Oliboni, Elisa Quintarelli

 

A Formal Approach to Filtering Knowledge

Dan Corbett

 

COVA: A Web-Based Learning System for Content-Based Lecture Retrieval
Guang-Ho Cha

 

An ontology for semantic middleware : extending DAML-S beyond web-services
Daniel Oberle, Marta Sabou, Debbie Richards, Raphael Volz

 

A formalism of Contextualized Predicate Calculus for Information Integration
Jijuan Zheng

An ontology based visual tool for query formulation support
Tiziana Catarci, Tania Di Mascio, Enrico Franconi, Giuseppe Santucci, Sergio Tessaris