Events Database

Event Categories

The information in this file is not intended to be read directly. Following an event link to this file with your web browser should display the full information for that same event.



Friday 16:30-17:30 Make-up Lab
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 02-Mar-12 - 25-May-12
Modules COSC1092/1093 [Scripting Language Programming] Notes Scheduled for 27 April
Rooms 08.09.48 (Computer lab) Staff None
Students None Groups None



Monday 16:30-18:30 Make-up Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 27-Feb-12 - 21-May-12
Modules COSC1105/1107 [Computing Theory] Notes Scheduled for Monday 23 April
Rooms 09.03.12 Staff Anand (Abhijeet)
Students None Groups None



Monday 16:30-18:30 Make-up Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 27-Feb-12 - 21-May-12
Modules COSC1105/1107 [Computing Theory] Notes Scheduled for Monday 30 April
Rooms 10.12.28 Staff Barile (Pasquale)
Students None Groups None



Tuesday 12:30-13:30 Lecture
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 28-Feb-12 - 22-May-12
Modules COSC1105/1107 [Computing Theory] Notes Note: Please attend Tuesday and Thursday lectures.
Rooms 08.11.68 Staff Sardina (Sebastian)
Students None Groups All Lectures, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Applications Programming, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Computational Mathematics, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Embedded Systems, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Games, Graphics, Digital Media, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Generic Electives, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Network Programming, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Security, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - System Administration, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Web Systems, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Accounting and Law, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Applied Communication, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Economics, Finance, Mktg, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Entrepreneurship, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Logistics, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Management, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Statistics, B.SoftwareEng Yr 2 Lectures, CS/CSE Yr 4 Core Lectures, PG Lectures, UG Lectures



Tuesday 15:30-17:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 28-Feb-12 - 22-May-12
Modules COSC1105/1107 [Computing Theory] Notes None
Rooms 37.03.18 Staff Anand (Abhijeet)
Students Group 2 Groups None



Tuesday 15:30-17:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 28-Feb-12 - 22-May-12
Modules COSC1105/1107 [Computing Theory] Notes None
Rooms 51.05.09 Staff Yadav (Nitin)
Students Group 1 Groups None



Wednesday 12:30-14:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 29-Feb-12 - 23-May-12
Modules COSC1105/1107 [Computing Theory] Notes None
Rooms 10.12.28 Staff Anand (Abhijeet)
Students Group 5 Groups None



Wednesday 17:30-19:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 29-Feb-12 - 23-May-12
Modules COSC1105/1107 [Computing Theory] Notes None
Rooms 09.03.12 Staff Barile (Pasquale)
Students Group 6 Groups None



Thursday 14:30-15:30 Lecture
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 01-Mar-12 - 24-May-12
Modules COSC1105/1107 [Computing Theory] Notes Note: Please attend Tuesday and Thursday lectures.
Rooms 08.11.68 Staff Sardina (Sebastian)
Students None Groups All Lectures, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Applications Programming, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Computational Mathematics, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Embedded Systems, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Games, Graphics, Digital Media, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Generic Electives, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Network Programming, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Security, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - System Administration, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Web Systems, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Accounting and Law, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Applied Communication, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Economics, Finance, Mktg, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Entrepreneurship, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Logistics, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Management, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Statistics, B.SoftwareEng Yr 2 Lectures, CS/CSE Yr 4 Core Lectures, PG Lectures, UG Lectures



Thursday 15:30-17:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 01-Mar-12 - 24-May-12
Modules COSC1105/1107 [Computing Theory] Notes None
Rooms 94.04.21B Staff Chen (Qingyu)
Students Group 4 Groups None



Friday 14:30-16:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 02-Mar-12 - 25-May-12
Modules COSC1105/1107 [Computing Theory] Notes None
Rooms 51.06.08 Staff Yadav (Nitin)
Students Group 3 Groups None



Monday 14:30-15:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 27-Feb-12 - 21-May-12
Modules COSC1111 [Data Communication and Net-Centric Computing] Notes None
Rooms 37.03.18 Staff Almashor (Mahathir)
Students Group 6 Groups None



Monday 15:30-16:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 27-Feb-12 - 21-May-12
Modules COSC1111 [Data Communication and Net-Centric Computing], COSC2061 [Data Communication and Net-Centric Computing (PG)] Notes None
Rooms 37.03.18 Staff Almashor (Mahathir)
Students Group 1 Groups None



Tuesday 18:30-19:30 Consultation
Wks 4-13, 20-Mar-12 - 22-May-12
Modules COSC1111 [Data Communication and Net-Centric Computing] Notes Please note: Consultation is taken by Vedat.
Rooms 14.09.14 (consultation room) Staff TBA (TBA)
Students None Groups None



Wednesday 13:30-14:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 29-Feb-12 - 23-May-12
Modules COSC1111 [Data Communication and Net-Centric Computing] Notes None
Rooms 07.02.43 Staff Almashor (Mahathir)
Students Group 2 Groups None



Wednesday 16:30-17:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 29-Feb-12 - 23-May-12
Modules COSC1111 [Data Communication and Net-Centric Computing], COSC2061 [Data Communication and Net-Centric Computing (PG)] Notes None
Rooms 09.02.15 Staff Karabolat (Vedat)
Students Group 3 Groups None



Wednesday 16:30-17:30 Make-up Tutorial
Wk 4, 21-Mar-12
Modules COSC1111 [Data Communication and Net-Centric Computing] Notes Please note: Makeup class will run Wed 21st Mar taken by Mahathir Almashor.
Rooms 37.03.14 Staff TBA (TBA)
Students Group 6 Groups None



Thursday 12:30-14:30 Lecture
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 01-Mar-12 - 24-May-12
Modules COSC1111 [Data Communication and Net-Centric Computing] Notes None
Rooms 12.05.02 Staff Khalil (Ibrahim)
Students None Groups All Lectures, B.Design (Multimedia Systems) Yr 3 - Comp Sci specialisation, B.Design (Multimedia Systems) Yr 4 - Comp Sci specialisation, B.InfoTech (Games Graphics Programming) Yr 2, B.InfoTech Yr 2 Lectures - Applications Programming, B.InfoTech Yr 2 Lectures - Business Applications, B.InfoTech Yr 2 Lectures - Multimedia Design, B.InfoTech Yr 2 Lectures - Network Programming, B.InfoTech Yr 2 Lectures - System Administration, B.InfoTech Yr 2 Lectures - Web Systems, UG Lectures



Thursday 14:30-15:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 01-Mar-12 - 24-May-12
Modules COSC1111 [Data Communication and Net-Centric Computing] Notes None
Rooms 94.04.21B Staff Al-Shammary (Dhiah)
Students Group 4 Groups None



Thursday 15:30-16:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 01-Mar-12 - 24-May-12
Modules COSC1111 [Data Communication and Net-Centric Computing] Notes None
Rooms 10.12.28 Staff Al-Shammary (Dhiah)
Students Group 7 Groups None



Thursday 18:30-19:30 Make-up Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 01-Mar-12 - 24-May-12
Modules COSC1111 [Data Communication and Net-Centric Computing] Notes Scheduled for Thursday 26 April
Rooms 10.12.28 Staff Karabolat (Vedat)
Students None Groups None



Thursday 18:30-19:30 Consultation
Wks 4-13, 22-Mar-12 - 24-May-12
Modules COSC1111 [Data Communication and Net-Centric Computing], COSC2061 [Data Communication and Net-Centric Computing (PG)] Notes Please note: Consultation is taken by Vedat.
Rooms 14.09.14 (consultation room) Staff TBA (TBA)
Students None Groups None



Friday 12:30-13:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 02-Mar-12 - 25-May-12
Modules COSC1111 [Data Communication and Net-Centric Computing], COSC2061 [Data Communication and Net-Centric Computing (PG)] Notes None
Rooms 07.02.43 Staff Venkatesh (Akshay)
Students Group 5 Groups None



Friday 18:30-20:30 Make-up Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 02-Mar-12 - 25-May-12
Modules COSC1111 [Data Communication and Net-Centric Computing] Notes Scheduled for Friday 27 April
Rooms 10.12.28 Staff Al-Shammary (Dhiah)
Students None Groups None



Friday 14:30-15:30 Make-up Tutorial
Wk 4, 23-Mar-12
Modules COSC1111 [Data Communication and Net-Centric Computing], COSC2061 [Data Communication and Net-Centric Computing (PG)] Notes Please note: Makeup class will run Fri 23rd Mar taken by Mahathir Almashor.
Rooms 37.03.14 Staff TBA (TBA)
Students Group 1 Groups None



Tuesday 14:30-16:30 Make-up Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 28-Feb-12 - 22-May-12
Modules COSC1125/1127 [Artificial Intelligence] Notes Scheduled for Tuesday 24 April
Rooms 10.12.28 Staff Omidvar (Mohammad)
Students None Groups None



Tuesday 17:30-18:30 Make-up Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 28-Feb-12 - 22-May-12
Modules COSC1125/1127 [Artificial Intelligence] Notes Scheduled for Tuesday 24 April
Rooms 07.03.47 Staff Penman (Tristan)
Students None Groups None



Wednesday 15:30-17:30 Lecture
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 29-Feb-12 - 23-May-12
Modules COSC1125/1127 [Artificial Intelligence] Notes None
Rooms 08.11.61 Staff Gardiner (Ken)
Students None Groups All Lectures, B.CompSci Yr 3 Lectures - Applications Programming, B.CompSci Yr 3 Lectures - Computational Mathematics, B.CompSci Yr 3 Lectures - Embedded Systems, B.CompSci Yr 3 Lectures - Games, Graphics, Digital Media, B.CompSci Yr 3 Lectures - Generic Electives, B.CompSci Yr 3 Lectures - Network Programming, B.CompSci Yr 3 Lectures - Security, B.CompSci Yr 3 Lectures - System Administration, B.CompSci Yr 3 Lectures - Web Systems, B.CompSci Yr 3 Minor Stream - Accounting and Law, B.CompSci Yr 3 Minor Stream - Applied Communication, B.CompSci Yr 3 Minor Stream - Economics, Finance, Mktg, B.CompSci Yr 3 Minor Stream - Entrepreneurship, B.CompSci Yr 3 Minor Stream - Logistics, B.CompSci Yr 3 Minor Stream - Management, B.CompSci Yr 3 Minor Stream - Statistics, CS/CSE Yr 5 Core Lectures, Electives - B.InfoTech, PG Lectures, UG Lectures



Wednesday 17:30-18:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 29-Feb-12 - 23-May-12
Modules COSC1125/1127 [Artificial Intelligence] Notes None
Rooms 10.12.28 Staff Penman (Tristan)
Students Group 3 Groups None



Wednesday 18:30-19:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 29-Feb-12 - 23-May-12
Modules COSC1125/1127 [Artificial Intelligence] Notes None
Rooms 09.03.07 Staff Omidvar (Mohammad)
Students Group 1 Groups None



Wednesday 19:30-20:30 Laboratory
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 29-Feb-12 - 23-May-12
Modules COSC1125/1127 [Artificial Intelligence] Notes None
Rooms 14.09.15 (Bolam [Mac lab]) Staff Penman (Tristan)
Students Group 1 Groups None



Thursday 13:30-14:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 01-Mar-12 - 24-May-12
Modules COSC1125/1127 [Artificial Intelligence] Notes Abhijeet Anand: week 1 - 4 Mohammad Omidvar: week 5 onwards.
Rooms 09.03.12 Staff Omidvar (Mohammad)
Students Group 4 Groups None



Thursday 14:30-15:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 01-Mar-12 - 24-May-12
Modules COSC1125/1127 [Artificial Intelligence] Notes None
Rooms 37.03.18 Staff Penman (Tristan)
Students Group 2 Groups None



Thursday 15:30-16:30 Laboratory
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 01-Mar-12 - 24-May-12
Modules COSC1125/1127 [Artificial Intelligence] Notes None
Rooms 14.09.15 (Bolam [Mac lab]) Staff Penman (Tristan)
Students Group 2 Groups None



Friday 11:30-12:30 Laboratory
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 02-Mar-12 - 25-May-12
Modules COSC1125/1127 [Artificial Intelligence] Notes None
Rooms 14.09.15 (Bolam [Mac lab]) Staff Omidvar (Mohammad)
Students Group 3 Groups None



Monday 15:30-17:30 Lecture
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 27-Feb-12 - 21-May-12
Modules COSC1165/1167 [Intelligent Web Systems] Notes None
Rooms 10.11.03 Staff Song (Dr Andy)
Students None Groups All Lectures, PG Lectures, UG Lectures



Monday 18:30-19:30 Tute/lab
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 27-Feb-12 - 21-May-12
Modules COSC1165/1167 [Intelligent Web Systems] Notes None
Rooms 14.10.30 (Lions [Windows lab]) Staff Ali (Halil)
Students Group 2 Groups None



Tuesday 13:30-14:30 Tute/lab
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 28-Feb-12 - 22-May-12
Modules COSC1165/1167 [Intelligent Web Systems] Notes None
Rooms 14.10.30 (Lions [Windows lab]) Staff Ali (Halil)
Students Group 1 Groups None



Wednesday 17:30-19:30 Lecture
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 29-Feb-12 - 23-May-12
Modules COSC1170/1171 [Foundations Distributed Computing], COSC1195/1197 [Distributed Systems] Notes None
Rooms 12.10.03 Staff Tari (Professor Zahir)
Students None Groups All Lectures, B.CompSci Yr 3 Lectures - Network Programming, B.InfoTech Yr 2 Lectures - Network Programming, B.InfoTech Yr 3 Lectures - Network Programming, CS/CSE Yr 5 Electives (CS electives), Electives - B.CompSci, Electives - B.InfoTech, Electives - B.SoftwareEng, Electives, Advanced - B.Tech (Computing Studies), Honours year, PG Lectures, UG Lectures



Wednesday 19:30-20:30 Laboratory
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 29-Feb-12 - 23-May-12
Modules COSC1170/1171 [Foundations Distributed Computing], COSC1195/1197 [Distributed Systems] Notes None
Rooms 14.09.23 (Babbage [Mac lab]) Staff Desai (Swapnil)
Students Group 2 Groups None



Wednesday 19:30-20:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 29-Feb-12 - 23-May-12
Modules COSC1170/1171 [Foundations Distributed Computing], COSC1195/1197 [Distributed Systems] Notes None
Rooms 07.02.43 Staff Hoplaros (Demetris)
Students Group 1 Groups None



Wednesday 20:30-21:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 29-Feb-12 - 23-May-12
Modules COSC1170/1171 [Foundations Distributed Computing], COSC1195/1197 [Distributed Systems] Notes None
Rooms 09.02.22 Staff Hoplaros (Demetris)
Students Group 2 Groups None



Wednesday 20:30-21:30 Laboratory
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 29-Feb-12 - 23-May-12
Modules COSC1170/1171 [Foundations Distributed Computing], COSC1195/1197 [Distributed Systems] Notes None
Rooms 14.09.23 (Babbage [Mac lab]) Staff Desai (Swapnil)
Students Group 1 Groups None



Wednesday 10:30-12:30 Lecture
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 29-Feb-12 - 23-May-12
Modules COSC1186/1187 [Interactive 3D Graphics and Animation] Notes None
Rooms 10.08.04 Staff Leach (Geoff)
Students None Groups All Lectures, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Games, Graphics, Digital Media, B.CompSci Yr 3 Lectures - Games, Graphics, Digital Media, B.Design (Multimedia Systems) Yr 3 - Comp Sci specialisation, B.Design (Multimedia Systems) Yr 4 - Comp Sci specialisation, B.InfoTech (Games Graphics Programming) Yr 2, CS/CSE Yr 5 Electives (CS electives), Electives - B.CompSci, Electives - B.InfoTech, Electives - B.SoftwareEng, Electives, Advanced - B.Tech (Computing Studies), PG Lectures, UG Lectures



Wednesday 12:30-13:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 29-Feb-12 - 23-May-12
Modules COSC1186/1187 [Interactive 3D Graphics and Animation] Notes None
Rooms 14.11.38 (Sutherland lab) Staff TBA (TBA)
Students None Groups None



Wednesday 13:30-14:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 29-Feb-12 - 23-May-12
Modules COSC1186/1187 [Interactive 3D Graphics and Animation] Notes None
Rooms 14.11.38 (Sutherland lab) Staff TBA (TBA)
Students Group 2 Groups None



Wednesday 14:30-15:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 29-Feb-12 - 23-May-12
Modules COSC1186/1187 [Interactive 3D Graphics and Animation] Notes None
Rooms 14.11.38 (Sutherland lab) Staff TBA (TBA)
Students Group 3 Groups None



Thursday 10:30-11:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 01-Mar-12 - 24-May-12
Modules COSC1186/1187 [Interactive 3D Graphics and Animation] Notes Please note: This group will not run.
Rooms 14.11.38 (Sutherland lab) Staff None
Students Group 4 Groups None



Thursday 11:30-12:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 01-Mar-12 - 24-May-12
Modules COSC1186/1187 [Interactive 3D Graphics and Animation] Notes None
Rooms 14.11.38 (Sutherland lab) Staff None
Students Group 5 Groups None



Monday 09:30-11:30 Tute/lab
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 27-Feb-12 - 21-May-12
Modules COSC1219/1221 [User Interface Programming] Notes Please note there's no class Mon 12th Mar due to Public Holiday. The makeup class will run Mon 28th May.
Rooms 14.09.15 (Bolam [Mac lab]) Staff Lim (William)
Students Group 4 Groups None



Monday 13:30-15:30 Tute/lab
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 27-Feb-12 - 21-May-12
Modules COSC1219/1221 [User Interface Programming] Notes Please note there's no class Mon 12th Mar due to Public Holiday. The makeup class will run Mon 28th May.
Rooms 14.09.15 (Bolam [Mac lab]) Staff Trinder (Leanne)
Students Group 2 Groups None



Monday 15:30-17:30 Tute/lab
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 27-Feb-12 - 21-May-12
Modules COSC1219/1221 [User Interface Programming] Notes Please note there's no class Mon 12th Mar due to Public Holiday. The makeup class will run Mon 28th May.
Rooms 14.09.15 (Bolam [Mac lab]) Staff Uitdenbogerd (Dr. Alexandra)
Students Group 3 Groups None



Tuesday 17:30-19:30 Lecture
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 28-Feb-12 - 22-May-12
Modules COSC1219/1221 [User Interface Programming] Notes None
Rooms 12.08.02 Staff Uitdenbogerd (Dr. Alexandra)
Students None Groups All Lectures



Tuesday 10:30-11:30 Consultation
Wks 11-13, 08-May-12 - 22-May-12
Modules COSC1219/1221 [User Interface Programming] Notes Please note: The consultation is taken by William Lim.
Rooms 14.09.14 (consultation room) Staff TBA (TBA)
Students None Groups None



Thursday 19:30-21:30 Tute/lab
Wks 2-13, 08-Mar-12 - 24-May-12
Modules COSC1219/1221 [User Interface Programming] Notes None
Rooms 14.09.23 (Babbage [Mac lab]) Staff Trinder (Leanne)
Students Group 5 Groups None



Friday 09:30-11:30 Tute/lab
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 02-Mar-12 - 25-May-12
Modules COSC1219/1221 [User Interface Programming] Notes None
Rooms 14.09.15 (Bolam [Mac lab]) Staff Trinder (Leanne)
Students Group 1 Groups None



Monday 11:30-13:30 Lecture
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 27-Feb-12 - 21-May-12
Modules COSC1283 [Programming Techniques PG], COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes Wk 1-3 lec: Mon 2hr, Wed 1hr. Wk 4-9 lec: Mon 1hr, Wed 1hr. Wk 10-12 lec: Mon 1hr, NO WED LEC. Mon lec starts 11.30 in wks 4-12
Rooms 12.07.02 Staff Hoobin (Christopher)
Students None Groups All Lectures, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Applications Programming, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Computational Mathematics, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Embedded Systems, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Games, Graphics, Digital Media, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Generic Electives, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Network Programming, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Security, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - System Administration, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Web Systems, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Accounting and Law, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Applied Communication, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Economics, Finance, Mktg, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Entrepreneurship, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Logistics, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Management, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Statistics, B.Design (Multimedia Systems) Yr 3 - Comp Sci specialisation, B.Design (Multimedia Systems) Yr 4 - Comp Sci specialisation, B.InfoTech (Computing & Internet Tech) Yr 2 Lectures, B.SoftwareEng Yr 2 Lectures, Electives - B.InfoTech, Electives - B.Tech (Computing Studies), UG Lectures



Wednesday 15:30-16:30 Lecture
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 29-Feb-12 - 23-May-12
Modules COSC1283 [Programming Techniques PG], COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes Wks 1-9: Please attend Mon & Wed Lects. Wed lect runs for 1 hr in wks 1-9 and will not run in wks 10-12.
Rooms 12.05.02 Staff Hoobin (Christopher)
Students None Groups All Lectures, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Applications Programming, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Computational Mathematics, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Embedded Systems, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Games, Graphics, Digital Media, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Generic Electives, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Network Programming, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Security, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - System Administration, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures - Web Systems, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Accounting and Law, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Applied Communication, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Economics, Finance, Mktg, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Entrepreneurship, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Logistics, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Management, B.CompSci Yr 2 Minor Stream - Statistics, B.Design (Multimedia Systems) Yr 3 - Comp Sci specialisation, B.Design (Multimedia Systems) Yr 4 - Comp Sci specialisation, B.InfoTech (Computing & Internet Tech) Yr 2 Lectures, B.SoftwareEng Yr 2 Lectures, Electives - B.InfoTech, Electives - B.Tech (Computing Studies), UG Lectures



Friday 17:30-18:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 02-Mar-12 - 25-May-12
Modules COSC1283 [Programming Techniques PG] Notes None
Rooms 09.03.07 Staff Ali (Halil)
Students Group 1 Groups None



Friday 18:30-19:30 Laboratory
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 02-Mar-12 - 25-May-12
Modules COSC1283 [Programming Techniques PG] Notes None
Rooms 14.09.23 (Babbage [Mac lab]) Staff Ali (Halil), Mao (Ting Ting)
Students Group 1 Groups None



Monday 13:30-14:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 27-Feb-12 - 21-May-12
Modules COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes None
Rooms 09.02.15 Staff Hamilton (Craig)
Students Group 1 Groups None



Monday 14:30-15:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 27-Feb-12 - 21-May-12
Modules COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes None
Rooms 09.03.12 Staff McQuillan (Dr Robert)
Students Group 2 Groups None



Monday 17:30-18:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 27-Feb-12 - 21-May-12
Modules COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes None
Rooms 09.02.22 Staff Li (Xiang)
Students Group 3 Groups None



Monday 18:30-19:30 Laboratory
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 27-Feb-12 - 21-May-12
Modules COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes None
Rooms 14.09.23 (Babbage [Mac lab]) Staff Li (Xiang), Mao (Ting Ting)
Students Group 3 Groups None



Tuesday 08:30-09:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 28-Feb-12 - 22-May-12
Modules COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes None
Rooms 09.03.07 Staff Ali (Halil)
Students Group 4 Groups None



Tuesday 09:30-10:30 Laboratory
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 28-Feb-12 - 22-May-12
Modules COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes None
Rooms 14.09.23 (Babbage [Mac lab]) Staff Ali (Halil), Gruzauskas (Mark)
Students Group 4 Groups None



Tuesday 10:30-11:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 28-Feb-12 - 22-May-12
Modules COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes None
Rooms 51.05.03 Staff Miller (Paul)
Students Group 5 Groups None



Tuesday 14:30-15:30 Laboratory
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 28-Feb-12 - 22-May-12
Modules COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes None
Rooms 14.09.15 (Bolam [Mac lab]) Staff McQuillan (Dr Robert), Miller (Paul)
Students Group 1 Groups None



Tuesday 15:30-16:30 Consultation
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 28-Feb-12 - 22-May-12
Modules COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes Please note: Consulation is taken by Paul Miller.
Rooms 14.09.14 (consultation room) Staff TBA (TBA)
Students None Groups None



Tuesday 15:30-17:30 Make-up/Revision Lecture
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 28-Feb-12 - 22-May-12
Modules COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes Please note: Make up lecture will run 13th March taken by Christopher Hoobin.
Rooms 12.07.02 Staff TBA (TBA)
Students None Groups None



Tuesday 17:30-18:30 Consultation
Wk 3, 13-Mar-12
Modules COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes Please note: Week 3 consultation will run Tues 13th Mar taken by Paul Miller.
Rooms 14.09.14 (consultation room) Staff TBA (TBA)
Students None Groups None



Tuesday 17:30-18:30 Make-up Tutorial
Wk 3, 13-Mar-12
Modules COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes Please note: Makeup tute will run Tues 13th Mar taken by Xiang Li.
Rooms 37.03.14 Staff TBA (TBA)
Students Group 3 Groups None



Tuesday 18:30-19:30 Make-up Lab
Wk 3, 13-Mar-12
Modules COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes Please note: Makeup lab will run Tues 13th Mar taken by Xiang Li and Tingting.
Rooms 08.09.48 (Computer lab) Staff TBA (TBA)
Students Group 3 Groups None



Wednesday 09:30-10:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 29-Feb-12 - 23-May-12
Modules COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes None
Rooms 09.03.12 Staff Madden (Wayne)
Students Group 6 Groups None



Wednesday 12:30-13:30 Laboratory
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 29-Feb-12 - 23-May-12
Modules COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes None
Rooms 14.09.23 (Babbage [Mac lab]) Staff Hamilton (Craig), Mao (Ting Ting)
Students Group 2 Groups None



Wednesday 16:30-17:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 29-Feb-12 - 23-May-12
Modules COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes None
Rooms 51.06.08 Staff Omidvar (Mohammad)
Students Group 7 Groups None



Wednesday 17:30-18:30 Laboratory
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 29-Feb-12 - 23-May-12
Modules COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes None
Rooms 14.09.23 (Babbage [Mac lab]) Staff Gruzauskas (Mark), Omidvar (Mohammad)
Students Group 5 Groups None



Thursday 16:30-17:30 Make-up/Revision Lecture
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 01-Mar-12 - 24-May-12
Modules COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes Please note: Make up lecture will run 26th April taken by Christopher Hoobin.
Rooms 12.12.02 Staff TBA (TBA)
Students None Groups None



Thursday 10:30-11:30 Make-up Tutorial
Wk 3, 15-Mar-12
Modules COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes Please note: Makeup tute will run Thurs 15th Mar taken by Robert McQuillan.
Rooms 51.06.08 Staff TBA (TBA)
Students Group 2 Groups None



Thursday 13:30-14:30 Make-up Tutorial
Wk 3, 15-Mar-12
Modules COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes Please note: Makeup tute will run Thurs 15th Mar taken by Craig Hamilton.
Rooms 10.12.24 (Computer Lab) Staff TBA (TBA)
Students None Groups None



Friday 09:30-10:30 Make-up Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 02-Mar-12 - 25-May-12
Modules COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes Makeup Tute scheduled for Friday 27 April
Rooms 09.03.07 Staff None
Students None Groups None



Friday 13:30-14:30 Make-up Lab
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 02-Mar-12 - 25-May-12
Modules COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes Makeup Lab scheduled for Friday 27 April
Rooms 14.09.15 (Bolam [Mac lab]) Staff None
Students None Groups None



Friday 14:30-15:30 Make-up Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 02-Mar-12 - 25-May-12
Modules COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes Makup Tute scheduled for Friday 27 April
Rooms 09.03.07 Staff None
Students None Groups None



Friday 17:30-18:30 Make-up Lab
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 02-Mar-12 - 25-May-12
Modules COSC1284 [Programming Techniques] Notes Makeup Lab scheduled for Friday 27 April
Rooms 14.09.23 (Babbage [Mac lab]) Staff None
Students None Groups None



Tuesday 17:30-19:30 Lecture
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 28-Feb-12 - 22-May-12
Modules COSC1285/2123 [Algorithms and Analysis, Algorithms and Analysis] Notes None
Rooms 12.07.02 Staff Culpepper (Shane)
Students None Groups All Lectures, B.CompSci Yr 2 Lectures, B.Design (Multimedia Systems) Yr 3 - Comp Sci specialisation, B.Design (Multimedia Systems) Yr 4 - Comp Sci specialisation, B.InfoTech (Games Graphics Programming) Yr 2, CS/CSE Yr 3 Core Lectures, Electives - B.InfoTech, PG Lectures, UG Lectures



Tuesday 19:30-20:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 28-Feb-12 - 22-May-12
Modules COSC1285/2123 [Algorithms and Analysis, Algorithms and Analysis] Notes Please note: This group is not confirming running.
Rooms 09.02.17 Staff TBA (TBA)
Students Group 2 Groups None



Tuesday 19:30-20:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 28-Feb-12 - 22-May-12
Modules COSC1285/2123 [Algorithms and Analysis, Algorithms and Analysis] Notes None
Rooms 09.03.10 Staff Rouhi (Amir)
Students Group 1 Groups None



Tuesday 20:30-21:30 Laboratory
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 28-Feb-12 - 22-May-12
Modules COSC1285/2123 [Algorithms and Analysis, Algorithms and Analysis] Notes None
Rooms 14.09.23 (Babbage [Mac lab]) Staff McQuillan (Dr Robert)
Students Group 1 Groups None



Wednesday 14:30-15:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 29-Feb-12 - 23-May-12
Modules COSC1285/2123 [Algorithms and Analysis, Algorithms and Analysis] Notes None
Rooms 08.09.41 Staff McQuillan (Dr Robert)
Students Group 3 Groups None



Wednesday 15:30-16:30 Laboratory
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 29-Feb-12 - 23-May-12
Modules COSC1285/2123 [Algorithms and Analysis, Algorithms and Analysis] Notes None
Rooms 14.09.15 (Bolam [Mac lab]) Staff Macias-Galindo (Daniel)
Students Group 2 Groups None



Thursday 10:30-11:30 Make-up Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 01-Mar-12 - 24-May-12
Modules COSC1285/2123 [Algorithms and Analysis, Algorithms and Analysis] Notes Scheduled for Thursday 26 April
Rooms 10.12.27 (Computer lab) Staff McQuillan (Dr Robert)
Students None Groups None



Thursday 14:30-15:30 Consultation
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 01-Mar-12 - 24-May-12
Modules COSC1285/2123 [Algorithms and Analysis, Algorithms and Analysis] Notes Please note: The consultation is taken by Matthias.
Rooms 14.09.14 (consultation room) Staff TBA (TBA)
Students None Groups None



Thursday 15:30-16:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 01-Mar-12 - 24-May-12
Modules COSC1285/2123 [Algorithms and Analysis, Algorithms and Analysis] Notes None
Rooms 37.03.14 Staff Culpepper (Shane)
Students Group 4 Groups None



Thursday 16:30-17:30 Laboratory
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 01-Mar-12 - 24-May-12
Modules COSC1285/2123 [Algorithms and Analysis, Algorithms and Analysis] Notes None
Rooms 14.09.15 (Bolam [Mac lab]) Staff Macias-Galindo (Daniel)
Students Group 3 Groups None



Tuesday 17:30-19:30 Lecture
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 28-Feb-12 - 22-May-12
Modules COSC1290/1295 [Java for C Programmers, Java for Programmers] Notes None
Rooms 12.12.02 Staff Thangarajah (John Raveendran)
Students None Groups All Lectures, PG Lectures



Tuesday 19:30-20:30 Laboratory
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 28-Feb-12 - 22-May-12
Modules COSC1290/1295 [Java for C Programmers, Java for Programmers] Notes None
Rooms 14.09.15 (Bolam [Mac lab]) Staff Hsu (Jr-Shiang), Macias-Galindo (Daniel)
Students Group 1 Groups None



Tuesday 19:30-20:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 28-Feb-12 - 22-May-12
Modules COSC1290/1295 [Java for C Programmers, Java for Programmers] Notes None
Rooms 08.09.46 Staff Thangarajah (John Raveendran)
Students Group 1 Groups None



Tuesday 20:30-21:30 Tutorial
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 28-Feb-12 - 22-May-12
Modules COSC1290/1295 [Java for C Programmers, Java for Programmers] Notes None
Rooms 08.09.46 Staff Thangarajah (John Raveendran)
Students Group 2 Groups None



Tuesday 20:30-21:30 Laboratory
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 28-Feb-12 - 22-May-12
Modules COSC1290/1295 [Java for C Programmers, Java for Programmers] Notes None
Rooms 14.09.15 (Bolam [Mac lab]) Staff Hsu (Jr-Shiang), Macias-Galindo (Daniel)
Students Group 2 Groups None



Friday 12:30-13:30 Laboratory
Wks 1-13 (Semester 1: 13 wks), 02-Mar-12 - 25-May-12
Modules COSC1290/1295 [Java for C Programmers, Java for Programmers] Notes None
Rooms 14.09.15 (Bolam [Mac lab]) Staff Macias-Galindo (Daniel), McQuillan (Dr Robert)
Students Group 3 Groups None